Superior Court, State of California
[…] Court does not believe that the breach of contract claim is in fact a tort claim in disguise as the cases cited by the County for this proposition are distinguishable from the instant action. As such, it also need not consider the merits of the County’s argument concerning the economic loss rule as a barrier to Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim.

5. Third-Party Beneficiary Status

Section 1559 of the Civil Code provides, “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” Both demurrers also rely on Goonewardene v. ADP, LLC (2019) 6 Cal.5th 817, 821 (Goonewardene), in which the California Supreme Court explained: