INTRODUCTION AND SUMMARY
[…] These decisions offer no guidance about cases where there is an explicit private right of action established by statute. No principle of law sanctions the nullification of later-enacted statutes by an earlier enacted statute, regardless of how compelling a judicial panel believes the policy considerations are.

3. Policy considerations weigh in favor of the application of CLRA to insurance. If recourse to “policy considerations” is necessary here as a matter of statutory construction, then Insurance Code section 1861.03(a),[2] enacted by the Proposition 103 voters twenty nine years after the passage of the UIPA, strongly supports the application of the CLRA to insurance. The subdivision directs that “[t]he business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California applicable to any other business.” (Insurance Code § 1861.03, sub (a).) The unambiguous purpose of this statute is to sweep away the insurance industry’s exemption from the application of California’s consumer protection laws, of which the CLRA is one.