Superior Court, State of California
[…] Specifications in a notice must be numbered consecutively.” (Rules of Court, rule 3.1322(b).)

Under general rules of civil procedure, a motion to strike may be brought on the following two grounds:

a. Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.

b. Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court. (Code of Civil Procedure, § 436.)

Irrelevant matter includes “immaterial allegations.” (Code of Civil Procedure, § 431.10, subd. (c).) “An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense; (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense; (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Code of Civil Procedure, § 431.10, subd. (b).)

“As with demurrers, the grounds for a motion to strike must appear on the face of the pleading under attack, or from matter which the court may judicially notice.”