Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Ibid.) Zurich contends Cal-Delta’s duty to indemnify arises out of its own work and its warranty regarding DKS’ work. Thus, Zurich has met its burden to show there is no triable issue of material fact regarding Cal-Delta’s duty to indemnify Deacon.

Cal-Delta argues it did not have a duty to indemnify because the Subcontract, Exhibit A, which pertains to the scope of work, contains an exclusion of warranty which states “the work excluded shall consist of… 1. Warranty of existing work installed by others.” (Zurich, Exh. 3, p. 4.) It further argues this claim is barred by Civil Code section 2782.05, which provides:

Provisions, clauses, covenants, and agreements contained in… or affecting any construction contract and amendments thereto entered into on or after January 1, 2013, that purport to insure or indemnify, including the cost to defendant, a general contractor… by a subcontractor against liability for claims of death or bodily injury to persons, injury to property, or any other loss, damage, or expense are void and unenforceable to the extent the claim arise out of, pertain to, or relate to active negligence or willful misconduct of that general contractor, construction manager, or other subcontractor,… who are responsible to the general contractor… or for defects in design furnished by those persons, or to the extent the claims do not arise out of the scope of work of the subcontractor pursuant to the construction contract. This section shall not be waived or modified by contractual agreement, act, or omission of the parties.

(Civ. Code, § 2782.05, subd. (a).)

It appears Section 16.2 pertains to incorporation of work done by another in its own work performed, thus, Cal-Delta’s liability arises out of its own actions in proceeding with its performance. (See Exh. 3, Exh.