Superior Court, State of California
[…] Thus, it will not sustain Trinity’s demurrer on this basis.

2. First, Second and Third Causes of Action: Violation of Sections 2923.5, 2923.6 and 2923.7

Trinity persuasively argues that its demurrer to the first, second and third causes of action should be sustained because none of the statutes at issue apply to a junior lienholder like itself. Indeed, the provisions of these statutes make clear that they apply only to “first lien mortgage[s] and deed[s] of trust.” (Civ. Code, §§ 2923.5, subd. (f) [stating that this “section shall only apply to mortgages or deeds of trust described in Section 2924.15”], 2924.15, subd. (a) [stating that Section 2923.5 “shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust[.]”], 2923.6, subds. (c) [“[i]f a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien modification …”] and (i), 2923.7, subd. (f) [stating that this “section shall only apply to mortgages or deeds of trust described in Section 2924.15”].)