Superior Court, State of California
[…] A non-moving party with actual notice of a motion who suffers no prejudice by a defect in service that seeks to avoid waiver of defects by filing the sort of opposition Plaintiff filed here is turning the purpose of the notice requirement on its head. Accordingly, the Court views the waiver rule as applying to the particular facts of this case and will address the merits of Defendants’ motion.

B. Attorney Fee Request

Enforcement of recorded CC&Rs of a common interest development, like the Property here, is governed by the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act. Section 5975 of that Act provides: “In an action to enforce the governing documents [of a common interest development], the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney[] fees and costs.” (Civ. Code §5975(c).) The prevailing party is entitled to such fees “as a matter of right” and the trial court is “obligated to award attorney fees. . .whenever the statutory conditions have been satisfied.” (Champir, LCC v. Fairbanks Ranch Assn.