CALIFORNIA’S BROKEN DEATH PENALTY
[…] 15 Id. at p. 365 (conc. opn. of Marshall, J.); accord id. at p. 255 (conc. opn. of Douglas, J.). See Baumgartner et al., Deadly Justice: A Statistical Portrait of the Death Penalty (2018) p. 6 (noting justices condemned two contrary aspects of arbitrariness ? randomness and discrimination) (hereafter Deadly Justice); Meltsner, Cruel and Unusual: The Supreme Court and Capital Punishment (2011 ed.) pp. 215-218 (same).

16

(as of Feb. 22, 2021) (Proposition 17 was approved by 67.5 percent of voters in 1972). Article I, section 27 provides in full:

All statutes of this State in effect on February 17, 1972, requiring, authorizing, imposing, or relating to the death penalty are in full force and effect, subject to legislative amendment or repeal by statute, initiative, or referendum. The death penalty provided for under those statutes shall not be deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel or unusual punishments within the meaning of Article 1, Section 6 nor shall such punishment for such offenses be deemed to contravene any other provision of this constitution. 17 Stats. 1973, ch. 719, p. 1297. Seventeen other states also adopted mandatory sentencing provisions in response to Furman. Covey, Exorcizing Wechsler's Ghost: The Influence of the Model Penal Code on Death Penalty Sentencing Jurisprudence (2004) 31 Hastings Const.