Members.calbar.ca.gov
[…] Where it is contended that a member has violated sections 6125, the appropriate method of charging those violations is by charging a violation of section 6068, subd. (a). (See In the Matter of Acuna (Review Dept. 1996) 3 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. 495, 506.)

Turning to Count 2, section 6106 provides: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” For purposes of State Bar disciplinary proceedings, moral turpitude is “[a]ny crime or misconduct reflecting dishonesty, particularly when committed in the course of practice . . . .” (Read v. State Bar (1991) 53 Cal.3d 394, 412.)