Filed 7/14/03 - California Courts
[…] [117] Compare sections 1724, 1773, California Administrative Code, title 8, section 16000 [prevailing wages for a city’s public work are determined based on wage rates in city and nearest labor market area].
[118] Compare sections 1775 and 1777 prescribing civil and criminal penalties for violation of California’s prevailing wage law.
[119] State ex rel. Evans v Moore, supra, 431 N.E.2d at page 313. Cf. Lusardi Construction, supra, 1 Cal.4th at page 987.
[120] People ex rel. Bernardi v. Highland Park (Ill. 1988) 520 N.E.2d 316, 322, citation omitted. Cf. section 90.5, subdivision (a) which declares it is the public policy of the State of California “to vigorously enforce minimum labor standards in order to ensure employees are not required or permitted to work under substandard unlawful conditions or for employers that have not secured the payment of compensation, and to protect employers who comply with the law from those who attempt to gain a competitive advantage at the expense of their workers by failing to comply with minimum labor standards.” Our Supreme Court has held the prevailing wage law is part of the public policy expressed in section 90.5 because its “overall purpose . . . is to protect and benefit employees on public works projects.” Lusardi Construction, supra, 1 Cal.4th at page 985.
[121] Pac. Tel. & Tel. Co. v.