Filed 7/14/03 - California Courts
[…] When the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement sought to enforce the prevailing wage the contractor argued the law is only enforceable when a provision requiring its observance is contained in a contract between a public agency and the contractor. Here the contract was purportedly between two private corporations and the contract did not call for payment of the prevailing wage.[27]
The Supreme Court rejected the contractor’s argument and held the duty to pay prevailing wages under state law is not a contractual duty but a statutory one.[28] The court relied on section 1771 which states: “[N]ot less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages . . . shall be paid to all workers employed on public works.” Thus, although “the awarding body has a variety of responsibilities designed to help ensure that workers are paid the prevailing wages on public works”[29] the duty to pay prevailing wages does not depend on who awards the contract but on whether the contract is for public works.[30]