Filed 7/14/03 - California Courts
[…] The dispute before us is a coverage dispute, not an enforcement dispute. Should the Division of Labor Standards and Enforcement bring an action against the City to enforce the prevailing wage law with respect to the shelter project,[126] the City could seek to assert laches as defenses to that action.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed. Appellant is awarded its costs on appeal.
CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
JOHNSON, J.
We concur:
PERLUSS, P.J.
MUNOZ (AURELIO), J.*
-----------------------
[1] Future unlabeled statutory references are to the Labor Code.
[2] Section 1771 states in relevant part: “[N]ot less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed . . . shall be paid to all workers employed on public works.” In determining these rates the Director of Industrial Relations is required to ascertain and consider “the applicable wage rates established by collective bargaining agreements . . . within the locality and in the nearest labor market area.” (§ 1773.)
[3] McIntosh v.