Superior Court, State of California
[…] This includes financial abuse, which is defined under the Act as occurring when a person or entity “takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult, or assists in so doing, for wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both, or when the taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining is accomplished by undue influence.” (Wel. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (a).) A person or entity “takes, secretes, obtains, or retains real … property when an elder … is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement ….: (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (c).)