PUBLIC MATTER - DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (See Sanchez v. City of Modesto (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 660, 671 [principles of judicial restraint require court to avoid deciding case on constitutional grounds unless absolutely necessary and non-constitutional grounds must be relied on if available].) We therefore dismiss Count Six with prejudice as duplicative of Count Seven. Count Seven (Moral Turpitude – Suppression of Evidence, § 6106)Under section 6106, “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption?.?.?. constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” For purposes of State Bar disciplinary proceedings, moral turpitude is “any crime or misconduct reflecting dishonesty, particularly when committed in the course of practice . . . .” (Read v.