The State Bar Court of California Home Page
[…] We note that Genis did not raise this objection in his response to the NDC. Further, our rules provide for notice pleading and require only that the NDC contain facts describing the violation in sufficient detail to permit preparation of an attorney’s defense. (Rule 5.41(B)(2).) We find the term “desk materials” adequately encompassed the laminated placard in question (which was located on Greene’s desk with his materials), and provided Genis with sufficient notice of the charges to prepare his defense.

[10] Section 6106 states: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”

[11] The hearing judge also noted that to the extent Genis was charged with a section 6106 violation based on gross negligence, Count Two failed to provide him with adequate notice of the factual allegations against him.