ALJ/MLC/tcg - California
[…] Our reference to “materially affect” means a potential increase or decrease of $3 million or more. The failure to disclose such changes in a timely fashion undermines the integrity of the regulatory process, and may amount to a violation of Rule 1 of the Commission’s Rules.

2 Section 706 Executive Compensation

Memorandum Account

Southwest Gas must establish an Executive Compensation Memorandum Account pursuant to Public Utilities Code[10] Section 706, which became effective on January 1, 2016. It defines a “triggering event” as an event occurring after January 1, 2013, wherein “an electrical corporation or gas corporation violates a federal or state safety regulation with respect to the plant and facility of the utility and, as a proximate cause of that violation, ratepayers incur a financial responsibility in excess of five million dollars ($5,000,000).”[11] Subsection (b) of that Code section provides that: