The State Bar Court of California Home Page
[…] [16] The Making Home Affordable Program Handbook defines “Authorized Advisors” as advisors duly authorized by the borrower (e.g., HUD-approved housing counseling agencies, non-profits, consumer advocacy organizations, legal guardians, powers of attorney and legal counsel) and directs mortgage servicers/lenders to communicate with these advisors. (Making Home Affordable Program Handbook for Servicers of Non-GSE Mortgages (Version 3.2 June 1, 2011) section 2.1, p. 50.)

[17] In relevant part, Civil Code section 2944.7 provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to . . . [¶] . . . [c]laim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.”

[18] Business and Professions Code section 6106.3, subdivision (a), provides that “[i]t shall constitute cause for the imposition of discipline of an attorney within the meaning of this chapter for an attorney to engage in any conduct in violation of Section . . . 2944.7 of the Civil Code.”