Superior Court, State of California
[…] The court finds no factual support for such an assertion.

b. Performance prevented by irresistible, superhuman cause.

Here again, cross-defendant FFN mistakes the contractual obligation at issue (payment of rent), confusing it with its own performance or ability to perform (operate) its business. (See page 22, lines 2 – 4 of FFN’s MPA—“FFN’s performance of the Lease is therefore excused because it is impossible for it to perform the Lease in a healthy manner…”) To apply Civil Code section 1511(2), cross-defendant FFN would have to establish that its payment of rent was “prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States.” Cross-defendant FFN has not made such a preliminary showing.

c. Frustration of purpose.

“With respect to frustration of purpose, the doctrine applies when performance is possible but a supervening, fortuitous event has virtually destroyed the value of consideration to be rendered.”