Superior Court, State of California
[…] (“Declaration Buckheit”) which states, in relevant part, “A true and correct copy of that Lease is attached hereto as Exhibit 1. FFN’S corporate records do not contain a Lease with a second corporate officer signature(s) and/or explicit board of directors’ approval for this document.” Contrary to cross-defendant FFN’s assertion, the Lease attached as Exhibit 1 to the Declaration Buckheit is executed by Mallorie Burak, President on behalf of FFN.

[6] See FFN SS, Issue No. 1, Fact No. 2.

[7] Cross-defendant alludes to Civil Code section 1526, subdivision (b) which states, “the acceptance of a check or draft constitutes an accord and satisfaction if a check or draft is tendered pursuant to a composition or extension agreement between a debtor and its creditors, and pursuant to that composition or extension agreement, all creditors of the same class are accorded similar treatment, and the creditor receives the check or draft with knowledge of the restriction.

A creditor shall be conclusively presumed to have knowledge of the restriction if a creditor either:

(1) Has, previous to the receipt of the check or draft, executed a written consent to the composition or extension agreement.

(2) Has been given, not less than 15 days nor more than 90 days prior to receipt of the check or draft, notice, in writing, that a check or draft will be tendered with a restrictive endorsement and that acceptance and cashing of the check or draft will constitute an accord and satisfaction.”