Draft Report - California Courts
[…] Under this reorganization, the rules relating to publication that were numbered 976 et seq. have been renumbered as rules 8.1100 et seq., and new format conventions were adopted. Rule 976 was renumbered as rule 8.1105. Throughout this report, the rules and proposed rule amendments are shown using the new rule numbers that will become effective January 1, 2007.
[2] Article VI, section 14 of the California Constitution provides in part: “The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate, and those opinions shall be available for publication by any person.”
[3] Opinions not certified for publication have always been available to the public at the clerks’ offices at the Courts of Appeal. Today, unpublished opinions are accessible on the California Courts Web site as well as online legal research databases.