Coverpage [cert.opinions] - CO Courts
[…] Id. at 385.
Colorado’s regulatory takings statute has codified the Nollan/Dolan test, and with it, the distinction between legislative and adjudicative determinations. See § 29-20-203(1), 9 C.R.S. (2000). By its very language, the statute limits the Nollan/Dolan test to charges that are “determined on an individual and discretionary basis.” Id. The statute explicitly declines to apply the test to “any legislatively formulated assessment, fee, or charge that is imposed on a broad class of property owners by a local government.” Id.[13] While a party may petition for review of a legislatively based assessment that results from arbitrary or illegal administrative action under C.R.C.P. 106(a)(4), this form of review is not an “individual or discretionary” adjudication as contemplated in section 29-20-203(1).