Superior Court, State of California
[…] Water Provider and its Governing Board offset those undercharges by setting rates and imposing fees on Claimant and the Claimant Class that exceed the cost of service and, therefore, violate the provisions of Proposition 218. Claimant and the Claimant Class are entitled to a refund of those unconstitutional overcharges.

(IRWD’s Req. for Judicial Notice, Exs. G & H.) IRWD rejected these new claims outright by letter dated January 16, 2020, stating that plaintiffs had six months from the date of “this notice” to file suit. (Id., Exs. I & J.)

2. Discussion

Government Code section 911 provides that “[a]ny defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8.” That section, in turn, requires that the government entity “give written notice of [a claim’s asserted] insufficiency, stating with particularity the defects or omissions therein.”