Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 430.10, subd. (d), 430.30.) It is rare for this ground to appear on the face of the complaint. (See Royal Surplus Lines Ins. Co., Inc. v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 193, 202.) But where it does, it is appropriate for the court to sustain a demurrer on this ground and, if no possibility that the defect can be cured by amendment appears, to enter dismissal. (See Moe v. Anderson (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 826, 831–834 (Moe).)

1. Permissive joinder[6]

Code of Civil Procedure section 378, subdivision (a) provides that plaintiffs may join in one action if “(1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action….” Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 379, subdivision (a) provides that defendants may be joined in an action “if there is asserted against them: [¶] (1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or