Superior Court, State of California
[…] It is still constitutionality of the rates enacted through wholly distinct ratemaking procedures that is ultimately at issue. (See Citizens for Fair REU Rates v. City of Redding (2018) 6 Cal.5th 1, 17 [“[T]he mere existence of an unsupported cost in a government agency’s budget does not always mean that a fee or charge imposed by that agency is a tax. The question is not whether each cost … is reasonable. Instead, the question is whether the charge imposed on ratepayers exceeds the reasonable costs of providing the relevant service.”]; Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (h) [defining a rate increase to include a change of “methodology” only when “that revision results in an increased amount being levied on any person or parcel”].)

These ratemaking procedures are different “transactions or series of transactions” notwithstanding Colusa. Colusa emphasized that the overall regulations at issue in that case were “substantially similar” and were adopted through a process that was “substantially the same.”