CHRONOLOGICAL REVIEW
[…] ▪ Dissent –Congress conspicuously silent on protecting govt. contractors, S. Ct. can’t legislate for them, no sufficient fed interest to overcome norms of § 1652, can’t just go around making up fed common law

TOPIC 5: PRIOR ADJUDICATIONS: CLAIM AND ISSUE PRECLUSION

▪ Conflicting aims:

o Every opportunity to decide case on the merits

o Finality – resolved w/ in reasonable time and resources

▪ ( App process, collateral attack, and Rule 60 all limited

▪ Full Faith and Credit Clause – Art. IV, § 1, 28 USC § 1738

▪ Rule 1: “shall be construed and administered to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action”

▪ Res Judicata (capital R, capital J) – includes

o (1) claim preclusion – aka (little) res judicata – same parties can’t bring claim that was already adjudicated b/w them

▪ MERGER – successful party should’ve brought 2 claims together

▪ BAR – unsuccessful party can’t bring same claim