ASISTA Immigration Assistance
[…] ABUSER’s testimony, provided to support its unsuccessful marriage fraud allegation. See Government’s Brief, at 14-20, 46-47. Most of Mr. ABUSER’s testimony is self-serving and irrelevant, and none of it is corroborated. Purposefully using it violates the law and should be sanctioned as such. See 8 U.S.C. § 1367(c) (“Penalties for Violations. Anyone who willfully uses, publishes, or permits information to be disclosed in violation of this section shall be subject to appropriate disciplinary action and subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such violation.”)[7]

2. ICE’s Evasions of Section 384’s Prohibitions Violate Both the Law and DHS Guidance in Implementing the Law.