Superior Court, State of California
[…] The Court finds the intent of this section would not be served by imposition of a written lease requirement on tenant-buyers, since such requirement would decrease the number of properties subject to the statute and thereby render the statute less effective at achieving the remedial results sought by the Legislature in enacting it. Here, it is evident from Plaintiff’s deposition testimony that she had a verbal rental agreement with her aunt for occupancy of the Property. (U Decl., Ex. I, Whitman Depo. 11-12.)

Second, for purposes of this statute, section 2924.15(a)(2)(a)(ii) defines arm’s-length transaction as “a lease entered into in good faith and for valuable consideration that reflects the fair market value in the open market between informed and willing parties.” While Defendant points to Plaintiff’s deposition testimony that she does not pay rent to her aunt, he ignores the remainder of her testimony that she pays for all the necessary expenses to maintain the Property, including the property taxes. (U Decl., Ex.