|LEGAL UPDATE FOR WASHINGTON LAW ENFORCEMENT |
[…] Defendant sprayed the scuffling men. The home-occupant scuffler then turned toward and began advancing on defendant, at which point, only seconds after the bear-spraying, the defendant shot and killed the victim.

A jury convicted defendant of second degree felony murder. On appeal, he argued that the evidence was insufficient to support the “furtherance” element of the felony murder statute. The Court of Appeals explains as follows why it rejects that argument:

Under RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b), a defendant can be convicted of second degree felony murder if the State proves that they “commit[ted] . . . any felony, including assault, other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom . . . cause[d] the death of a person other than one of the participants.”

To prove felony murder, “there must be an ‘intimate connection’ between the killing and the felony.” State v.