|LEGAL UPDATE FOR WASHINGTON LAW ENFORCEMENT |
[…] (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. (Emphasis added)

The Court suggests that the defendant could have been prosecuted for “attempted commercial sexual abuse of a minor” because of the wording of the attempt statute at RCW 9A.28.020(2), which provides:

If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime, it is no defense to a prosecution of such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission.

Result: Reversal of Benton County Superior Court conviction of Yasir M. Majeed for commercial sexual abuse of a minor; affirmance of his conviction for communication with a minor for immoral purposes.