ADDITIONAL CASES
[…] Basic Inc., supra, at 246, 108 S.Ct., at 991.

The FBI collects information from a variety of individual and institutional sources during the course of a criminal investigation. See, e.g., Superneau Declaration, App. 35-41. The Bureau's investigations also cover a wide range of criminal matters. See 28 U.S.C. § 533 (FBI authorized to investigate “crimes against the United States” and to conduct other investigations “regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State”); § 540 (FBI authorized to investigate certain felonious killings of state and local law enforcement officers). In this case, the Bureau participated in the investigation of a state crime in part because of the need for interstate “unlawful flight” warrants to apprehend certain suspects.