ADDITIONAL CASES
[…] [¶] The director, the persons employed by the department of the administration and enforcement of this division, and peace officers ... may, in enforcing the provisions of this division, visit and inspect the premises of any licensee at any time during which the licensee is exercising the privileges authorized by his or her license on the premises.”

Section 24200 sets forth the grounds upon which the Department may suspend or revoke a license. Among the grounds listed are “[w]hen the continuance of a license would be contrary to public welfare or morals” (subd. (a)) and conviction of “any public offense involving moral turpitude” (subd. (d)).