Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] After the additional 90-day extension authorized by this subsection, the Mayor may extend the emergency orders for additional 15-day periods pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this subsection.”.TITLE V. GOVERNMENT DIRECTION AND SUPPORT.Sec. 501. Tolling of matters transmitted to the Council.(a) Section 502(c) of the COVID-19 Response Emergency Amendment Act of 2020, effective March 17, 2020 (D.C. Act 23-247; 67 DCR 3093) is repealed.(b) Section 2 of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01) is amended as follows:(1) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “excluding days of Council recess” and inserting the phrase “excluding days of Council recess and any day for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01)” in its place.(2) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase “45 days, excluding days of Council recess,” and inserting the phrase “45 days, excluding days of Council recess and any day for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of