'Planning for Life After Special Education'
[…] [91] Parent Brief: Promoting Effective Parent Involvement in Secondary Education and Transition, National Center on Secondary Education and Transition (NCSET) and PACER Center (May 2002), 4,
[92] 603 Mass. Code Regs. 28.07(5)(a) (2012).
[93] Parent Brief: Promoting Effective Parent Involvement in Secondary Education and Transition, National Center on Secondary Education and Transition (NCSET) and PACER Center (May 2002), 4,
[94] Situations other than graduating or turning 22 may also lead to the loss of a student’s right to transition services. 34 C.F.R. § 300.324 (2012) (“The requirements in § 300.320(b) (relating to transition planning and transition services) do not apply with respect to the children whose eligibility under Part B of the Act will end, because of their age, before they will be eligible to be released from prison based on consideration of their sentence and eligibility for early release.”)
[94A] See R.P.-K. by C.K. v.