'Planning for Life After Special Education'
[…] [23] Methods of Gathering Information, Charting a Course for the Future - A Transition Toolkit, Colorado Department of Education, 9, (last visited Aug. 7, 2012).
[24] Parent Training and Information: Annual Goals FAQ, Federation for Children with Special Needs, (last visited (Aug. 7, 2012).
[25] Measurable Annual IEP Goals, Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (Aug 2005). (last visited (Aug. 7, 2012).
[26] Paul Wehman, Life Beyond the Classroom: Transition Strategies for Young People with Disabilities, 89 (Paul H. Brookes Publishing Co., 4th ed. 2006).
[27] 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(b) (2012); “In general the term ‘individualized education program’ or ‘IEP’ means a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with this section and that includes…beginning not later than the first IEP to be in effect when the child is 16, and updated thereafter – appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon age appropriate transition assessments related to training, education, employment, and, where appropriate, independent living skills, the transition services (including courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals.”); see 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VIII)(aa) to (bb) (2012).
[27A] 34 CFR 300.320(b)(1)