DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTION SERVICES
[…] IB 1.10 Wage Rates

Prevailing wage rates are applicable if the submitted bid exceeds the sum of $400,000.00 (for new construction) or $100,000.00 (if renovation/alteration/ repair or improvement). New construction is defined as building an entire “brand new” building. The contractor is responsible for assuring that the payment of wages are as published by the Connecticut State Labor Department for the area where the job is being performed.

In accordance with the provisions of Section 31-53 of the General Statutes of Connecticut, the following applies "The wages paid on an hourly basis to any mechanic, laborer or workman employed upon the work herein contracted to be done and the amount of payment or contribution paid or payable on behalf of each such employee to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (h) of this section (31-53 of the General Statues), shall be at a rate equal to the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed. Any contractor who is not obligated by agreement to make payment or contribution on behalf of such employees to any such employee welfare fund shall pay to each employee as part of his wages the amount of payment or contribution for his classification on each pay day."

IB 1.11 Bonds

1. A bid surety of not less than 10% of base bid amount is required to accompany bid in the form of a bond or certified check made out to the Comptroller of the State of Connecticut if base bid exceeds $10,000.