Microsoft Word - WI Manual - revised 10-18-12 _2_.doc
[…] Many of the statutes regulating professions listed in Appendix I specify that out- of-state or federal convictions count against an applicant or licensee in the same way as a Wisconsin conviction; however, many others do not specifically include these convictions.

States differ in their classifications of crimes and disqualifying convictions. Some Wisconsin penalty statutes apply only to persons convicted of a felony in this state. However, some also specify that the penalty applies to persons convicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state. See Wis. Stat. §

941.29 (felon in possession of firearm).

To determine whether a person has been "convicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state," the courts must consider the underlying conduct of the out-of-state conviction, not merely the statute that was violated.”7

7 State v. Campbell, 2002 WI App 20, 250 Wis. 2d 238, 642 N.W.2d 230.

Wisconsin State Public Defender

November 2012

7