Session: TuA1-01 HUMANOIDS I
[Pages:39]Session: TuA1-01 HUMANOIDS I
Dynamic Control of a Bipedal Walking Robot Actuated with Pneumatic Artificial Muscles ........................... 1 Bram Vanderborght, Bj?rn Verrelst, Ronald Van Ham, Jimmy Vermeulen, Dirk Lefeber
Further Steps Toward More Human-like Passive Bipedal Walking Robots ...................................................... 7 Andrej Olensek, Zlatko Matjacic
A Bio-Inspired Neuro-Controller for an Anthropomorphic Head-Arm Robotic System ................................... 12 Loredanza Zollo, Eugenio Guglielmelli, Giancarlo Teti, Cecilia Laschi, Selim Eskiizmirliler, Franck Carenzi, Patrice Bendahan, P. Gorce, Marc Maier, Yves Burnod, P. Dario
Motion Emergency of Humanoid Robots by an Attractor Design of a Nonlinear Dynamics .......................... 18 Masafumi Okada, Kenta Osato, Yoshihiko Nakamura
Session: TuA1-02 VISION/SLAM I
The vSLAM Algorithm for Robust Localization and Mapping ............................................................................ 24 Niklas Karlsson, Enrico Di Bernardo, Jim Ostrowski, Luis Goncalves, Paolo Pirjanian, Mario E. Munich
Vision SLAM in the Measurement Subspace ..................................................................................................... 30 John Folkesson, Patric Jensfelt, Henrik Christensen
Entropy Minimization SLAM Using Stereo Vision ............................................................................................... 36 Juan Manuel S?ez Mart?nez, Francisco Escolano Ruiz
A Visual Front-end for Simultaneous Localization and Mapping ...................................................................... 44 Luis Goncalves, Enrico Di Benardo, Dave Benson, Marcus Svedman, Jim Ostrowski, Niklas Karlsson, Paolo Pirjanian
Session: TuA1-03 TELEPRESENCE
Tele-existence Vision System with Image Stabilization for Rescue Robots .................................................... 50 Koichiro Hayashi, Yasuyoshi Yokokohji, Tsuneo Yoshikawa
Effect of Driving Delay with an Acoustical Tele-presence Robot, TeleHead .................................................... 56 Iwaki Toshima, Shigeaki Aoki
Telepresence Systems With Automatic Preservation of User Head Height, Local Rotation, and Remote Translation ........................................................................................................................................ 62
Norman P. Jouppi, Stan Thomas
Incremental Motion Compression for Telepresent Walking Subject to Spatial Constraints ............................ 69 Jianbo Su, Zhi-Wei Luo
Session: TuA1-04 MULTI ROBOT COMMUNICATION
Competitive Multi-robot Teleoperation ................................................................................................................. 75 Jingtai Liu, Lei Sun, Tao Chen, Xingbo Huang, Chunying Zhao
Making Collective Behaviours to Work through Implicit Communication ......................................................... 81 Antonio D`Angelo, Enrico Pagello
An Efficient Group Communication Protocol for Mobile Robots ....................................................................... 87 Saumitra M. Das, Y. Charlie Hu, C. S. George Lee, Yung-Hsiang Lu
Efficient Unicast Messaging for Mobile Robots .................................................................................................. 93 Saumitra M. Das, Y. Charlie Hu, C.S. George Lee, Yung-Hsiang Lu
Session: TuA1-05 MULTI ROBOT PLANNING
Comparison of Alternate Methods for Distributed Motion Planning of Robot Collectives within a Potential Field Framework .................................................................................................................................. 99
Leng-Feng Lee, Rajankumar Bhatt, Venkat Krovi
Experimental Research of a Passive Multiple Trailer System for Backward Motion Control ......................... 105 Myoungkuk Park, Woojin Chung, Munsang Kim
Motion Planning Algorithms for a Group of Micro-robots Carrying an Object ................................................. 111 Grigoris Lionis, Kostas J. Kyriakopoulos
Reconfiguration Planning Among Obstacles for Heterogeneous Self-Reconfiguring Robots ........................ 117 Robert Fitch, Zack Butler, Daniela Rus
Session: TuA1-06 OBJECT RECOGNITION
Robust Object Detection at Regions of Interest with an Application in Ball Recognition .............................. 125 Sara Mitri, Simone Frintrop, Kai Pervoelz, Hartmut Surmann, Andreas Nuechter
Urban Object Recognition from Informative Local Features ............................................................................. 131 Gerald Fritz, Christin Seifert, Lucas Paletta
Fast Computational Methods for Visually Guided Robots ................................................................................. 138 Maryam Mahdaviani, Nando de Freitas, Bob Fraser, Firas Hamze
Fast Appearance Based Object Recognition: A Hybrid Approach .................................................................... 144 Philip Blackwell, David Austin
Session: TuA1-07 NANOROBOTS I
Step Modelling of a High Precision 2DoF (Linear-Angular) Microsystem ....................................................... 150 Micky Rakotondrabe, Yassine Haddab, Philippe Lutz
Modeling and Control of AFM-based Nano-manipulation Systems ................................................................. 157 Khalid El Rifai, Osamah El Rifai, Kamal Youcef-Toumi
Modeling and Control of Active End Effector for the AFM Based Nano Robotic Manipulators ..................... 163 Jiangbo Zhang, Guangyong Li, Ning Xi
Planning and Control for Automated Nanorobotic Assembly ............................................................................ 169 Heping Chen, Ning Xi, Guangyong Li, Jiangbo Zhang, Mathew Prokos
Session: TuA1-08 UNDERWATER ROBOTS I
Accurate and Practical Thruster Modeling for Underwater Vehicles ................................................................ 175 Jinhyun Kim, Jonghui Han, Wan Kyun Chung, Junku Yuh, Pan-Mook Lee
Synthetic Jet Propulsion for Small Underwater Vehicles ................................................................................... 181 AnnMarie Polsenberg Thomas, Michele Milano, Maxwell Grazier G`Sell, Kathleen Fischer, Joel Burdick
Autonomous Towed Vehicle for Underwater Inspection in a Port Area ............................................................ 188 Jin-Kyu Choi, Hiroshi Sakai, Toshinari Tanaka
Path Planning of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles in Current Fields with Complex Spatial Variability: an A* Approach ..................................................................................................................................................... 194
Bartolom? Garau, Alberto ?lvarez, Gabriel Oliver
Session: TuA1-09 SURGICAL ROBOTS I
A Robotic System with Force Feedback for Micro-Surgery ............................................................................... 199 Shuxin Wang, Jienan Ding, Jintian Yun, Qunzhi Li , Baoping Han
Design of a High Fidelity Haptic Device for Telesurgery ................................................................................... 205 Florian Gosselin, Catherine Bidard, Julien Brisset
BRIGIT, a Robotized Tool Guide for Orthopedic Surgery ................................................................................... 211 Pierre Maillet, Bertin Nahum, Lucien Blondel, Philippe Poignet, Etienne Dombre
Performance of Surgical Robots with Automatically Generated Spatial Virtual Fixtures ............................... 217 Ming Li, Russell Taylor
Session: TuA1-10 ACTUATORS I
Task-Space Feedback Control for a Two-Link Arm Driven by Six Muscles with Variable Damping and Elastic Properties .......................................................................................................................................... 223
Kenji Tahara, Zhi-Wei Luo, Suguru Arimoto, Hitoshi Kino
A High Authority Piezoelectric Stack Actuator for Structurally Flexible Mechanisms ..................................... 229 Mehrdad Kermani, Rajni Patel, Mehrdad Moallem
Design of a Free Piston Pneumatic Compressor as a Mobile Robot Power Supply ....................................... 235 Jose Riofrio, Eric Barth
Design and Energetic Characterization of a Solenoid Injected Liquid Monopropellant-powered Actuator for Self-powered Robots ............................................................................................................................................. 241
Bobby Shields, Michael Goldfarb
Session: TuA1-11 CONTROL I
Computation and Graphical Characterization of Robust Multiple-Contact Postures in 2D Gravitational Environments ......................................................................................................................................................... 247
Yizhar Or, Elon Rimon
Safe Automatic Emergency Stop Control of Gantry Crane Including Moving Obstacles in Its Workspace . 253 Motoji Yamamoto, Eiji Honda, Akira Mohri
Realtime Hybrid Task-Based Control for Robots and Machine Tools ............................................................... 259 Peter Soetens, Herman Bruyninckx
Bandwidth Management for Distributed Control of Highly Articulated Robots ............................................... 265 Manel Velasco, Pau Mart?, Manel Frigola
Session: TuA1-12 PETRI NETS I AND SCHEDULING
A Petri Net Structure-Based Deadlock Prevention Solution for Sequential Resource Allocation Systems .. 271 Fernando Tricas, Fernando Garc?a-Vall?s, Jos? Manuel Colom, Joaqu?n Ezpeleta
Analysis of Andon Type Transfer Production Lines: A Quantitative Approach ................................................. 278 Jingshan Li, Dennis Blumenfeld
Modeling Admissible Behavior using Event Signals ........................................................................................ 284 Luz Pinzon, Mohsen Jafari, Ardavan Amini, Hans-M. Hanisch
Steady-State Throughput and Scheduling Analysis of Multi-Cluster Tools for Semiconductor Manufacturing: A Decomposition Approach .................................................................................................................................. 292
Jingang Yi, Shengwei Ding, Dezhen Song
Session: TuA2-01 HUMANOIDS II
Goal-Directed Imitation in a Humanoid Robot .................................................................................................... 299 Sylvain Calinon, Florent G?nter, Aude Billard
A Fast Online Gait Planning with Boundary Condition Relaxation for Humanoid Robots .............................. 305 Tomomichi Sugihara, Yoshihiko Nakamura
Analysis of Human Motion for Humanoid Robots .............................................................................................. 311 J?rg Moldenhauer, Ingo Boesnach, Thomas Beth, Veit Wank, Klaus B?s
Implementation and Experimental Results of a Quaternion-Based Kalman Filter for Human Body Motion Tracking .................................................................................................................................................................. 317
Xiaoping Yun, Conrado Aparicio, Eric R. Bachmann, Robert B. McGhee
Session: TuA2-02 SLAM / ESTIMATION
Unscented Transformation of Vehicle States in SLAM ...................................................................................... 323 Juan Andrade-Cetto, Teresa Vidal-Calleja, Alberto Sanfeliu
A Proof for the Approximate Sparsity of SLAM Information Matrices ............................................................. 329 Udo Frese
Using Absolute Non-Gaussian Non-White Observations in Gaussian SLAM ................................................. 336 Jos? Guivant, Favio Masson
SLAM using Incremental Probabilistic PCA and Dimensionality Reduction .................................................... 342 Emma Brunskill, Nicholas Roy
Session: TuA2-03 TELEOPERATION I
Modeling Induced Master Motion in Force-Reflecting Teleoperation ................................................................ 348 Katherine Kuchenbecker, G?nter Niemeyer
Improving Perception in Time Delayed Teleoperation ........................................................................................ 354 Neal A. Tanner, G?nter Niemeyer
Bilateral Teleoperation of Multiple Cooperative Robots over Delayed Communication Networks: Theory ... 360 Dongjun Lee, Mark Spong
Bilateral Teleoperation of Multiple Cooperative Robots over Delayed Communication Networks: Application ............................................................................................................................................................. 366
Dongjun Lee, Oscar Martinez-Palafox, Mark Spong
Session: TuA2-04 MULTI ROBOT COORDINATION
Decentralized Collaborative Load Transport by Multiple Robots ...................................................................... 372 Gustavo Montemayor, John T. Wen
Motion Planning of Multiple Agents in Virtual Environments using Coordination Graphs ............................. 378 Yi Li, Kamal Gupta, Shahram Payandeh
Cooperative Multi-Robot Systems: A study of Vision-based 3-D Mapping using Information Theory ........... 384 Rui Rocha, Jorge Dias, Adriano Carvalho
A New Multi-Robot Self-Determination Cooperation Method based on Immune Agent Network .................. 390 Gao Yunyuan, Wei Wei
Session: TuA2-05 PLANNING I
Reaching Movements in Dynamic Environments: How Do We Move Flexible Objects? ................................. 396 Mikhail Svinin, Igor Goncharenko, Zhi-Wei Luo, Shigeyuki Hosoe
Reachability Analysis of Sampling Based Planners .......................................................................................... 404 Roland Geraerts, Mark H. Overmars
Adapted Time-Optimal Trajectory Planning for Parallel Manipulators with Full Dynamic Modelling ............. 411 Houssem Abdellatif, Bodo Heimann
Motion Planning and Trajectory Tracking on 2-D Manifolds embedded in 3-D Workspaces .......................... 417 Xanthi Papageorgiou, Savvas G. Loizou, Kostas J. Kyriakopoulos
Session: TuA2-06 POSE ESTIMATION
Stereo Camera Pose Determination with Error Reduction and Tolerance Satisfaction for Dimensional Measurements ....................................................................................................................................................... 423
Alexis Rivera-Rios, Fai-Lung Shih, Michael Marefat
Linear Design of a Nonlinear Observer for Perspective Systems .................................................................... 429 Ola Dahl, Fredrik Nyberg, Jan Holst, Anders Heyden
Complex Objects Pose Estimation based on Image Moment Invariants .......................................................... 436 Omar Tahri, Fran?ois Chaumette
Pose Estimation and Structure Recovery from Point Pairs ............................................................................... 442 Zhiguang Zhong, Jianqiang Yi, Dongbin Zhao
Session: TuA2-07 MICRO ROBOTS I
Functionalized Nano-Robot End Effector for in situ Sensing and Manipulation of Biological Specimen ..... 448 Guangyong Li, Ning Xi, Donna H. Wang
Integrating Microscope and Perspective Views .................................................................................................. 454 Andrew Shacklock, Sun Wenting
Design of an Adaptive Scanning Optical Microscope for Simultaneous Large Field of View and High Resolution .............................................................................................................................................................. 460
Benjamin Potsaid, Yves Bellouard, John T. Wen
Analysis and Design of a Novel Micro-Dissection Manipulator Based on Ultrasonic Vibration .................... 466 Guangzhong Wu, Jianfeng Li, Renyuan Fei, Xinhua Wang, Dezhong Liu
Session: TuA2-08 TUBE/TUNNEL INSPECTION
Fuzzy Trajectory Planning and Redundancy Resolution for a Fire Fighting Robot Operating in Tunnels ......... 472 Agostino De Santis, Bruno Siciliano, Luigi Villani
Motion Control of a Micro Biped Robot for Nondestructive Structure Inspection ............................................ 478 Hongjun Chen, Weihua Sheng, Ning Xi, Jindong Tan
Genetic Optimization and Simulation of a Piezoelectric Pipe-Crawling Inspection Robot ............................... 484 Geoffrey Hollinger, Jeri Briscoe
Modular Multiconfigurable Architecture for Low Diameter Pipe Inspection Microrobots ............................... 490 Alberto Brunete, Miguel Hernando, Ernesto Gambao
Session: TuA2-09 SURGICAL ROBOTS II
Prototype of Instrument for Minimally Invasive Surgery with 6-Axis Force Sensing Capability .................... 496 Ulrich Seibold, Bernhard Kuebler, Gerd Hirzinger
Micro Manipulators for Intrauterine Fetal Surgery in an Open MRI .................................................................. 502 Kanako Harada, Kota Tsubouchi, Toshio Chiba, Masakatsu Fujie
Automatic Guidance of a Surgical Instrument with Ultrasound Based Visual Servoing ................................ 508 Marie-Aude Vitrani, Guillaume Morel, Tobias Ortmaier
A Circular Needle Path Planning Method for Suturing in Laparoscopic Surgery ............................................ 514 Florent Nageotte, Philippe Zanne, Michel de Mathelin, Christophe Doignon
Session: TuA2-10 SOFT ACTUATORS
Development of Active Support Splint driven by Pneumatic Soft Actuator (ASSIST) .................................... 520 Daisuke Sasaki, Toshiro Noritsugu, Masahiro Takaiwa
Design and Control of a Variable Stiffness Actuator for Safe and Fast Physical Human/Robot Interaction 526 Giovanni Tonietti, Riccardo Schiavi, Antonio Bicchi
A Micro Artificial Muscle Actuator using Electro-conjugate Fluid ..................................................................... 532 Kenjiro Takemura, Shinichi Yokota, Kazuya Edamura
Development of a Hybrid Element by using Sponge Core Soft Rubber Actuator ........................................... 538 Yasuhiro Hayakawa, Shunmugham Pandian
Session: TuA2-11 NONLINEAR CONTROL
Integration of Supervisory and Nonlinear Control for a Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning System . 544 Ming-Li Chiang, Yuan-Ming Chan, Li-Chen Fu
Overall Stability Analysis of Hydraulic Actuator's Switching Contact Control Using the Concept of Lyapunov Exponents .............................................................................................................................................................. 550
Pooya Sekhavat, Nariman Sepehri, Christine Qiong Wu
Nonlinear Bang-Bang Impact Control: A Seamless Control in All Contact Modes .......................................... 557 Maolin Jin, Sang Hoon Kang, Pyung H. Chang, Eunjeong Lee
A Temporal Logic Specification Interface for Automata-Theoretic Finitary Control Synthesis ...................... 565 Kiam Tian Seow, Ming Gai, Tong Lee Lim
Session: TuA2-12 MANUFACTURING TOOLS
Hierarchical Segmentation of Surfaces Embedded in R^3 for Auto-Body Painting ........................................ 572 Prasad N. Atkar, Aaron Greenfield, David C. Conner, Howie Choset, Alfred Rizzi
Integrated Process for Measurement of Free-Form Automotive Part Surface Using a Digital Area Sensor 578 Quan Shi, Ning Xi, Heping Chen, Yifan Chen
Automated Desktop Manufacturing: Direct Metallic Rapid Tooling System ..................................................... 584 Ren C. Luo, Cheng L. Chang, Jyh H. Tzou, Zhong H. Huang
Design of a Reconfigurable Robot Arm for Assembly Operations inside an Aircraft Wing-Box ..................... 590 Binayak Roy, Harry Asada
Session: TuP1-01 HUMANOIDS WALKING
Experimental Studies of a Neural Oscillator for Biped Locomotion with QRIO ................................................ 596 Gen Endo, Jun Nakanishi, Jun Morimoto, Gordon Cheng
Evaluation of Various Walking Patterns of Biped Humanoid Robot ................................................................... 603 Yu Ogura, Teruo Kataoka, Hiroyuki Aikawa, Kazushi Shimomura, Hun-Ok Lim, Atsuo Takanishi
Parametric Excitation Mechanisms for Dynamic Bipedal Walking ................................................................... 609 Fumihiko Asano, Sang-Ho Hyon, Zhi-Wei Luo
A Running Controller of Humanoid Biped HRP-2LR ............................................................................................. 616 Shuuji Kajita, Takashi Nagasaki, Kenji Kaneko, Kazuhito Yokoi, Kazuo Tanie
Autonomous 3D Walking System for a Humanoid Robot based on Visual Step Recognition and 3D Foot Step Planner ......................................................................................................................................... 623
Kei Okada, Takashi Ogura, Atsushi Haneda, Masayuki Inaba
Foot Step Planning for the Honda ASIMO Humanoid .......................................................................................... 629 Joel Chestnutt, Manfred Lau, German Cheung, James Kuffner, Jessica Hodgins, Takeo Kanade
Session: TuP1-02 SLAM / CONSISTENCY
SLAM - Loop Closing with Visually Salient Features ......................................................................................... 635 Paul Newman, Kin Leong Ho
A Markov Chain Monte Carlo Approach to Closing the Loop in SLAM ............................................................ 643 Michael Kaess, Frank Dellaert
Handling the Inconsistency of Relative Map Filter ............................................................................................ 649 Viet Nguyen, Agostino Martinelli, Roland Siegwart
Recovering Particle Diversity in a Rao-Blackwellized Particle Filter for SLAM After Actively Closing Loops ........................................................................................................................................................ 655
Cyrill Stachniss, Giorgio Grisetti, Wolfram Burgard
Global A-Optimal Robot Exploration in SLAM .................................................................................................... 661 Robert Sim, Nicholas Roy
SLAM via Variable Reduction from Constraint Maps ......................................................................................... 667 Kurt Konolige
Session: TuP1-03 TELEOPERATION II
Web-based Teleoperation of the Robot Interacting with Fast Moving Objects ................................................ 673 Igor Belousov, Sviatoslav Chebukov, Victor Sazonov
Improving the Operation Efficiency of Supermedia Enhanced Internet Based Teleoperation via an Overlay Network .................................................................................................................................................... 679
Zhiwei Cen, Amit Goradia, Matt Mutka, Ning Xi, Wai-keung Fung, Yun Hui Liu
Towards Constrained Teleoperation for Safe Long-Distance Robotic Surgical Operations ........................... 685 Alessandro Casavola, Michela Sorbara
Web Services Based Robot Control Platform for Ubiquitous Functions ........................................................... 691 Bong Keun Kim, Manabu Miyazaki, Kohtaro Ohba, Shigeoki Hirai, Kazuo Tanie
Significance of Causality Analysis for Transparent Teleoperation .................................................................... 697 Hyung-Soon Park, Pyung Hun Chang, Jong Hyun Kim
Multiple Model Control for Teleoperation in Unknown Environments ............................................................... 703 Ali Shahdi, Shahin Sirouspour
Session: TuP1-04 MULTI ROBOT EXPLORATION AND COVERAGE
Physical Path Planning Using the GNATs ........................................................................................................... 709 Keith J. O`Hara, Victor L. Bigio, Eric R. Dodson, Arya J. Irani, Daniel B. Walker, Tucker Balch
Complete Multi-Robot Coverage of Unknown Environments with Minimum Repeated Coverage ................. 715 Shuzhi Sam Ge, Cheng-Heng Fua
All Terrain Exploration with the Cliff-bot System ................................................................................................ 721 Gale L. Paulsen, Shane Farritor, Terry Huntsberger, Hrand Aghazarian
A Coverage Algorithm for Multi-robot Boundary Inspection ............................................................................... 727 Kjerstin Easton, Joel Burdick
Redundancy, Efficiency and Robustness in Multi-Robot Coverage ................................................................... 735 Noam Hazon, Gal Kaminka
Optimal Positioning Strategies for Shape Changes in Robot Teams ................................................................ 742 John Spletzer, Rafael Fierro
Session: TuP1-05 GRASPING I
Grasp Recognition for Programming by Demonstration .................................................................................... 748 Staffan Ekvall, Danica Kragic
A Grasp Planner Based On Inertial Properties .................................................................................................. 754 Efrain Lopez-Damian, Daniel Sidobre, Rachid Alami
Grasp Stability Analysis of Two Objects in Two Dimensions ............................................................................. 760 Takayoshi Yamada, Toshinori Ooba, Tomoya Yamamoto, Nobuharu Mimura, Yasuyuki Funahashi
Fast and Flexible Determination of Force-closure Independent Regions to Grasp Polygonal Objects ........ 766 Jordi Cornella, Ra?l Su?rez
Output-Sensitive Computation of All Form-Closure Grasps of a Semi-Algebraic Set .................................... 772 Jae-Sook Cheong, A. Frank van der Stappen
Regrasp Planning of Four-Fingered Hand for Parallel Grasp of a Polygonal Object ..................................... 779 Thanathorn Phoka, Peam Pipattanasomporn, Nattee Niparnan, Attawith Sudsang
Session: TuP1-06 STEREO VISION + HEADS
Design and Development of a High Speed Binocular Camera Head ............................................................... 785 Teppei Tsujita, Atsushi Konno, Masaru Uchiyama
Machine Vision System to Induct Binocular Wide-Angle Foveated Information into Both the Human and Computers ...................................................................................................................................................... 793
Sota Shimizu, Shinsuke Shimojo, Hao Jiang, Joel Burdick
Stereo Vision with a Single Camera and Multiple Mirrors ................................................................................. 800 El Mustapha Mouaddib, Ryusuke Sagawa, Tomio Echigo, Yasushi Yagi
Wide-Area Recognition Using Hybrid Motion Stereo ......................................................................................... 806 Shun Nishide, Tomohito Takubo, Kenji Inoue, Tatsuo Arai
Vision-Based 3D Scene Analysis for Driver Assistance .................................................................................... 812 Darius Burschka, Gregory D. Hager
Robust Contrast Invariant Stereo Correspondence ........................................................................................... 819 Abhijit Ogale, Yiannis Aloimonos
Session: TuP1-07 MICRO ROBOTS II
Micro-Parts Feeding by a Saw-tooth Surface ..................................................................................................... 825 Atsushi Mitani, Naoto Sugano, Shinichi Hirai
Task-Reconfigurable System for MEMS Assembly ............................................................................................ 832 Lining Sun, Hui Xie, Weibin Rong, Liguo Chen
Laser Manipulation and Fabrication of Functional Microtool Using Photo-crosslinkable Resin ................... 838 Hisataka Maruyama, Fumihito Arai, Toshio Fukuda
MICRON: Small Autonomous Robot for Cell Manipulation Applications .......................................................... 844 Jordi Brufau, Manel Puig-Vidal, Jaime L?pez-S?nchez, Josep Samitier, Walter Driesen, Jean Marc Breguet, Niklas Snis, Urban Simu, S. Johansson, T. Velten, J. Gao, J. Seyfried, R. Esta?a and H. Woern
High Accuracy Micro-Displacement Sensor With Integrated Optics-based Detection Means ....................... 850 Yves Bellouard, Ali A. Said, Mark Dugan, Philippe Bado
Towards Linear Nano Servomotors with Integrated Position Sensing ............................................................. 855 Lixin Dong, Bradley Nelson, Toshio Fukuda, Fumihito Arai, Masahiro Nakajima
Session: TuP1-08 ALL-TERRAIN ROBOTS I
Dynamic Stability of a Rocker Bogie Vehicle: Longitudinal Motion .................................................................. 861 Moshe P. Mann, Zvi Shiller
Wheel Torque Control in Rough Terrain - Modeling and Simulation ................................................................. 867 Pierre Lamon, Roland Siegwart
First Experiments in the Robotic Investigation of Life in the Atacama Desert of Chile ................................. 873 David Wettergreen, Nathalie Cabrol, James Teza, Paul Tompkins, Chris Urmson, Vandi Verma, Michael Wagner,
William Whittaker
Equations of Motion of a Single-Wheel Robot in a Rough Terrain ................................................................... 879 Aria Alasty, Hodjat Pendar
Model Predictive Control for Vehicle Guidance in Presence of Sliding: Application to Farm Vehicles Path Tracking ........................................................................................................................................................ 885
Roland Lenain, Benoit Thuilot, Christophe Cariou, Philippe Martinet
Reactive Speed Control System Based on Terrain Roughness Detection ....................................................... 891 Mattia Castelnovi, Ronald Arkin, Thomas Collins
Session: TuP1-09 SURGICAL ROBOTS III
Fast 2D-3D Registration for Navigation System of Surgical Robot .................................................................. 897 Yumi Iwashita, Ryo Kurazume, Kozo Konishi, Masahiko Nakamoto, Tsutomu Hasegawa, Makoto Hashizume
Robot Surgery based on the Physical Properties of the Brain -Physical Brain Model for Planning and Navigation of a Surgical Robot- ........................................................................................................................... 904
Aiko Yoshizawa, Jun Okamoto, Hiroshi Yamakawa, Masakatsu Fujie
Port Placement for Endoscopic Cardiac Surgery based on Robot Dexterity Optimization ............................ 912 Ana Luisa Trejos, Rajni Patel
Realistic Visual and Haptic Rendering for Biological-Cell Injection ................................................................. 918 Mehdi Ammi, Antoine Ferreira
Modeling and Control of a Hybrid Continuum Active Catheter for Aortic Aneurysm Treatment .................... 924 Yan Bailly, Yacine Amirat
Safety and Accuracy Considerations in Developing a Small Sterilizable Robot of Orthopaedic Surgery .... 930 Christopher Plaskos, Philippe Cinquin, Antony Hodgson, St?phane Lavall?e
Session: TuP1-10 PARALLEL MANIPULATORS I
Tri-Symmetric Orthogonal Gough-Stewart Platforms ........................................................................................ 936 John McInroy, Farhad Jafari, John O`Brien
Dimensional Synthesis of Parallel Robots with a Guaranteed Given Accuracy over a Specified Workspace ............................................................................................................................................ 942
Jean-Pierre Merlet, David Daney
Internal Preload Control of Redundantly Actuated Parallel Manipulators - Backlash Avoiding Control ....... 948 Andreas Mueller
Self-Motion in Spatial Parallel Mechanisms with More than Three Legs ......................................................... 954 John O`Brien, Farhad Jafari, John T. Wen
On the Trilaterable Six-Degree-of-Freedom Parallel and Serial Manipulators ................................................ 960 Josep M. Porta, Llu?s Ros, Federico Thomas
Controller Design Applied to Planar Parallel Manipulators for Trajectory Tracking Control ........................... 968 Lu Ren, James Mills, Dong Sun
Session: TuP1-11 SPECIAL CONTROL TECHNIQUES I
Region Reaching Control of Robots: Theory and Experiments ........................................................................ 974 Chien Chern Cheah, De Qun Wang
Model-Based Sliding Mode Control of Underwater Robot Manipulators ......................................................... 980 Bin Xu, Shunmugham Pandian, Manabu Inoue, Norimitsu Sakagami, Sadao Kawamura
Impedance Control of a Pneumatic Actuator for Contact Tasks ....................................................................... 987 Yong Zhu, Eric Barth
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related download
- science and policy at the interface of environment
- tamoxifen resistance in breast cancer is regulated by the
- madame wu chien shiung chiang tsai chien
- third line antiretroviral therapy in low income and middle
- development and bias assessment of a method for targeted
- giles hooker cornell university
- proceedings of biocreative iii workshop
- isn frontiers
- attachment b list of participants
- session tua1 01 humanoids i
Related searches
- management service circular 01 2016
- penny stocks below 0.01 cent
- 01 international education corp
- management circular 01 2016 salaries
- management circular 01 2016
- 0.01 significance level
- 0.01 significance level z value
- shannon jackson 01 22 1973
- 0 01 significance level
- 0 01 significance level z value
- penny stocks below 0 01 cent
- 22 01 b 2 a pc