ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] He asserts several physicians, including Dr. Karlins, Dr. Voke and Dr. Dempsey support his request for benefits. He argues, inter alia, that Dr. Hadley's opinion is flawed, is not substantial evidence, and her unsupported conclusions are outweighed by a preponderance of the evidence. (Employee Closing Brief at 5).

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Temporary Total Disability, February 81 1992-July 15, 1993.

In deciding this issue, we must apply the statutory presumption found in AS 23.30.120(a), which states in pertinent part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."