ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Kralick's report is insufficient to overcome the presumption of continuing temporary disability.

Even assuming we had found the reports of Dr. Hadley and Dr. Kralick constituted substantial evidence, we would conclude the employee proved his claim for temporary total disability benefits, from February 18, 1992 to July 15, 1993, by a preponderance of the evidence. We further find the employee was medically stable on July 15, 1993. Therefore, the employer shall pay temporary total disability benefits for that period.

II. Permanent Partial Disability.

AS 23.30.190 states in part:

(a) in case of impairment partial in character but permanent in quality, and not resulting in permanent total disability, the compensation is $135,000 multiplied by the employee's percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person . . .The compensation is payable in a single lump sum, except as otherwise provided in AS 23.30.041, but the compensation may not be discounted for any present value considerations.

(b) All determinations of the existence and degree of permanent impairment shall be made strictly and solely under the whole person determination as set out in the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, except that an impairment rating may not be rounded to the next five percent.

(c)The impairment rating determined under (a)of this section shall be reduced by a permanent impairment that existed before the compensable injury.

We find the permanent partial impairment rating by Dr. Dempsey, the employee's treating physician, is 15 percent. That rating was performed on July 15, 1993 at the time of medical stability. We find the September 14, 1993 rating of Dr.