ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Payment of medical benefits under AS 23.30.095 was excluded from the list of benefits for which the last payment date triggers the claim filing requirements in §105(a).

Because Employee’s second work injury, on October 28, 1990, falls under AS 23.30.105(a) as amended, Employer’s March 18, 2009 payment of medical benefits for Employee’s thoracic MRI was no longer the operative trigger for the statute of limitations on claims under AS 23.30.105(a). The last payment of benefits, other than medical benefits, for Employee’s 1990 injury, was in 1995, when Employer paid PPI benefits under AS 23.30.190.

However, for injuries sustained both before and after July 1, 1988, AS 23.30.105(a) bars an employee’s claim unless it is filed within two years “after the employee has knowledge of the nature of his disability and its relation to the employment and after disablement.” An employee must have actual or chargeable knowledge of his disability, and its relation to employment, to start the running of the two-year claim filing period under §105(a).