TEXAS PERMANENT SCHOOL FUND (TPSF)
[…] (31)  The board [State Board of Education] may invest the permanent school fund within the limits of the authority granted by Section 5, Article VII, Texas Constitution, and Chapter 43.

Although the SBOE was given full authority to invest the PSF there is no specific authorization for the State Board of education to directly acquire real estate. As an example the Texas Board of Criminal Justice has been given the authority to acquire real estate by the provisions of Texas Government Code § 496.001, which provides:

ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY.  

The board may acquire real property through purchase, subject to specific appropriative authority in the General Appropriations Act, or through the acceptance of a gift, grant, or donation for a facility.

Title to real property can be held in the name of the State of Texas. However, when title to “land” is held in the name of the Permanent School Fund, a different rule may apply.