TEXAS PERMANENT SCHOOL FUND (TPSF)
[…] However, when real estate is purchased it, creates a direct ownership interest which must, of necessity, be reflected in the deed to the property. Currently PSF securitized PSF assets and cash are held by the Fund’s custodial depository bank in the name of the Fund itself. While this practice works for a custodial account, it would be cumbersome for real property since the Permanent School Fund is not a legal entity.

The State Board of Education has been granted the specific statutory authority to invest the Permanent School Fund to the limits of the authority created by the Section 5, Article VII of the Texas Constitution and Chapter 43. Texas Education Code § 7.102(31) provides:

(31)  The board [State Board of Education] may invest the permanent school fund within the limits of the authority granted by Section 5, Article VII, Texas Constitution, and Chapter 43.

Although the SBOE was given full authority to invest the PSF there is no specific authorization for the State Board of education to directly acquire real estate.