TEXAS PERMANENT SCHOOL FUND (TPSF)
[…] ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY.  

The board may acquire real property through purchase, subject to specific appropriative authority in the General Appropriations Act, or through the acceptance of a gift, grant, or donation for a facility.

Title to real property can be held in the name of the State of Texas. However, when title to “land” is held in the name of the Permanent School Fund, a different rule may apply. Under Texas Natural Resources Code § 32.001(4)(A) “land dedicated to or acquired on behalf of the permanent school fund and the asylum funds under the constitution and laws of this state” are generally administered by the School Land Board under the provisions of Title 2, Subtitle C, Chapter 32 of the Texas Natural Resources Code.