Chapter 74 Manual for Vocational Technical Cooperative ...
[…] This can be a complicated matter, requiring much research on the part of the cooperative education coordinator beginning with the pertinent state’s Department of Labor. Note that Massachusetts Cooperative Education Employment Permits are issued for Massachusetts, only.

The following are useful links to bordering states’ appropriate web sites:

New Hampshire: labor.state.nh.us/

Vermont: state.vt.us/labind/

Rhode Island:

Connecticut:

New York:

10Q. Are students on cooperative education eligible to collect unemployment insurance benefits?

10A. No. The relevant statute is M.G.L. c. 151A Section 6 (k). The statute indicates that the definition of employment for the purpose of unemployment insurance benefits does not include “service performed by an individual who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public educational institution which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried on as a student in a full-time program, taken for credit at such institution, which combines academic instruction with work experience, if such service is an integral part of such program, and such institution has so certified to the employer, except that this subsection shall not apply to service performed in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of employers.”

11Q. May students in Chapter 74-approved vocational technical education programs be self-employed for the cooperative education component of the program.

11A. No.