Chapter 74 Manual for Vocational Technical Cooperative ...
[…] There is federal regulatory language that would allow for the 17 year old to continue working under the Cooperative Education Employment Permit.

However, we must look to see if MA has the same allowance because if it does not, the MA rule would apply, as it would be more stringent. Looking at MA law (M.G.L.c. 149 section 62A), we see that MA allows for the 17 year old to continue:

"The provisions of sections sixty-one and sixty-two prohibiting the employment of certain minors shall not prohibit the employment of minors who are graduates of trade or vocational high schools; provided that such minors are employed in the same occupation as they were trained for in such trade or vocational school."

Thus, the 17-year-old student should continue under the permit until his 18th birthday in early August 2005.

CORI Checks