Superior Court, State of California
[…] (e).) If a request is submitted too late in the day for effective review, the temporary restraining order must be granted or denied the next business day. (Ibid.) Subject to the provisions governing continuances, a hearing on the petition shall be held ‘[w]ithin 21 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 25 days from the date that a petition for a temporary order is granted or denied.’ (§ 527.6, subd. (g); see § 527.6, subds. (o), (p) [continuances].)” (Yost, supra, 51 Cal.App.5th at pp. 520-521.) “If a request for a temporary order is not made, the hearing shall be held within 21 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 25 days, from the date that the petition is filed.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6, subd. (g).)