Superior Court, State of California
[…] Plaintiff also notes that Defendant’s request for damages in connection with second cause of action is improper because Code of Civil Procedure section 527.6 does not authorize an award of damages; rather, the statute authorizes injunctive relief as well as the recovery of attorney fees and costs.
Conversely, Defendant contends he is not required to follow the procedures set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 527.6 and he may, instead, seek relief under the statute by way of his FACC.
Code of Civil Procedure section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a victim of “harassment … may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment as provided in this section.”
“[R]estraining orders issued under section 527.6 are not normal injunctions obtained under the usual procedures. Instead, they are obtained using simplified, quick procedures.” (Yost v. Forestiere (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 509, 524 (Yost).)