Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Greyhound Corp. v. Superior Court (1961) 56 C.2d 355, 383-385; see also Tylo v. Superior Court (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1379, 1386.)

A party may move for protective order and, “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §§2031.060 (requests for production), 2030.090 (interrogatories), 2033.080 (requests for admission).

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.020 states: “the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as result of that conduct.” (See also Moore v. Mercer (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 424, 448 (failure to participate in meet and confer process in good faith is independent discovery abuse for which sanctions are authorized by statute); Ellis v. Toshiba Am. Info. Sys., Inc.