AIS 102 American Indians and the U
[…] As late as 1921, the Commissioner of Indian Affairs stated that “The sun-dance, and all other similar dances and so-called religious ceremonies are considered ‘Indian offences’ under existing regulations, and corrective penalties are provided.”

In modern America, there are still problems encountered by followers of American Indian traditional religions. One of these problems is that traditional religions are connected to the land. Some ceremonies must be practiced in specific sacred areas at specific times of the year. In 1978, Congress passed the Native American Religious Freedom Act (42 U.S.C. section 1996) to protect access to sites. The Act states:

That henceforth it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rights.

Three tribes in Northern California have sacred sites in the Six Rivers National Forest, which have been traditionally used for ceremonial purposes. The Forest Service proposed to build a road through the forest linking two towns. In Lyng v.