DRAFT — TSA WHITE PAPER - Government Executive
[…] [xliv] GAO, February 12, 2004, pp. 7, 8.

[xlv] GAO, February 12, 2004, p. 8.

[xlvi] Cheryl Phillips, “Sea-Tac keeping federal screeners,” Seattle Times, November 17, 2004.

[xlvii] Public Law 107-71, page 115 STAT. 618.

[xlviii] OSHA, “Federal Injury and Illness Statistics for Fiscal Year 2004 (Final).”

[xlix] AFGE v. Loy, Transportation Security Administration, No. 03-5256 (D.C. Cir.) (May 14, 2004)

[l] “Coleen Rowley's Memo to FBI Director Robert Mueller; an edited version of the agent's 13-page letter,” Time, May 21, 2002.

[li] Public Law 107-71, §101(a), 49 U.S.C. §114(n).

[lii] 49 U.S.C. §40122(g)(2)(A). The FAA system expressly incorporates the provisions of Title 5 at “section 2302(b), relating to whistleblower protection, including the provisions for investigation and enforcement as provided in chapter 12.”

[liii] Public Law 107-71, §111(d).

[liv] TSA response to Appellant's Petition for Review, Brooks v. DHS, CH-1221-03-0657-W-1 (MSPB case).

[lv] Schott v. Transportation Security Administration, DHS, MSPB No. DC-1221-03-0807-W-1, NY-0752-03-0378-I-1, NY-1221-04-0046-W-1 (August 12, 2004).