CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] [15] The Used Car Lemon Law does not apply to used vehicles sold for less than $1,500 or to used vehicles with over 100,000 miles at the time of sale.

[16] GBL §198-b(b)(1).

[17] GBL §198-b(b)(2), which further provides that covered parts shall at least include the following items: Engine, Transmission, Drive Axel, Brakes, Radiator Steering , Alternator, Generator, Starter & Ignition System, excluding the battery.

[18] In addition, GBL §23(2)(b) provides: “Except as otherwise permitted by law, an automobile auctioneer shall not sell or offer for sale a motor vehicle on a sale basis of “as is” or “with all faults”, or by using words of similar import at or prior to the time of sale.”