Decision .gov
[…] 27. Enron states that ESPs, unlike regulated utility companies, have no statutory mandated obligation to serve; rather, any obligation arises once a contract between the ESP and the customer is executed.

28. In D.98-03-072, the Commission recognized that “non-utility ESPs are not under the obligation to provide universal service to all persons, and that the ESPs are free to exercise their business judgment to enter and exit markets.”

29. Section 394.5(c) provides that:

“Any entity offering electric services who declines to provide those services to a consumer shall, upon request of the consumer, disclose to that consumer the reason for the denial in writing within 30 days. At the time service is denied, the entity shall disclose to the consumer his or her right to make such a request. Consumers shall have at least 30 days from the date service is denied to make such a request.”

30. The protests of Strategic Energy and Enron regarding provision 1(f) of SDG&E’s Implementation Methodology are granted.