The Arc | For People With Intellectual and Developmental ...
[…] offense of kidnapping and “takes as his or her victim ... a severely or profoundly intellectually disabled person.”5/10-3Unlawful Restraint5/10-5Child AbductionARTICLE 11. SEX OFFENSES5/11-1.20Criminal Sexual AssaultSection 11-1.20(a)(2) provides that a person commits the offense of Criminal Sexual Assault if that person “commits an act of sexual penetration and ... knows that the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent.” 5/11-1.30Aggravated Criminal Sexual AssaultThe offense of Criminal Sexual Assault is elevated from a Class 1 Felony under Section 11-1.20 to a Class X Felony if, under Section 11-1.30(a)(6) “the victim is a physically handicapped person” or under Section 11-1.30(c) “a person commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who is a severely or profoundly intellectually disabled retarded person.”5/11-1.40Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault of a Child5/11-1.50Criminal Sexual AbuseSection 11-1.50(a)(2) provides that a person commits the offense of Criminal Sexual Abuse if that person “commits an act of sexual conduct and knows