The Arc | For People With Intellectual and Developmental ...
[…] “by reason of the actual or perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin of another individual...” (emphasis added).5/12-7.2Educational IntimidationProvides that it is a Class C Misdemeanor for one to interfere with the right of any child who is or is believed to be afflicted with a “chronic infectious disease” to attend or participate in schools by various specified means.5/12-7.3Stalking5/12-7.4Aggravated Stalking5/12-7.5Cyberstalking5/12-11Home Invasion5/12-11.1Vehicular Invasion5/12-21.5Child AbandonmentSection 12-21.5(b)(3) provides that, for purposes of determining “whether the child was left without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that child,” one factor to be considered is the “special needs of the child, including whether the child is physically or mentally handicapped, or otherwise in need of ongoing prescribed medical treatment such as periodic doses of insulin or other medications.”5/12-21.6Endangering the Life or Health of a Child5/12-34.5Inducement to Commit SuicideARTICLE 16. THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES5/16-1Theft5/16-30Identity TheftSubsection 16-30(b)(1) provides that a person who commits the offense of Identity Theft against a person with a disability commits