Docs.cpuc.ca.gov
[…] [24] In the proposed decision mailed for public review and comment we relied on the higher amounts shown in Alco’s Opening Briefs. Based on DRA’s comments and further review of the underlying record we agree with DRA that 9,575 gm is shown in the record to be after an allowance for fire flow and requires no further adjustment.

[25] This table shows that Alco will have sufficient water without the three rate case wells.

[26] In the proposed decision, the record was misunderstood; Alco is independently audited as noted by Alco in its comments, and the decision is therefore corrected.

[27] Section 792. “The commission may establish a system of accounts to be kept by the public utilities subject to its jurisdiction, or classify such public utilities and establish a system of accounts for each class, and may prescribe the manner in which such accounts shall be kept. It may also prescribe the forms of accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by such public utilities, including the accounts, records, and memoranda of the movement of traffic as well as the receipts and expenditures of moneys, and any other forms, records, and memoranda which in the judgment of the commission may be necessary to carry out any of the provisions of this part.

[28] Section 701: The commission may supervise and regulate every public utility in the State and may do all things, whether specifically designated in this part or in addition thereto, which are necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.