Investigation #3--Census Profile
[…] It specifically provided that “if sensitive information was classified and subsequently declassified, but it never was exposed to the public under proper authority, it should be reclassified in accordance with Executive Order 12958”, though it also called for consultation with ISOO concerning any reclassification.

A year later, on March 25, 2003, President Bush issued Executive Order 13292, which amended EO 12958, largely reverting to the conditions of EO 12356. The rule on reclassification (Section 1.7 c) was rephrased, allowing it if “(1) the reclassification action is taken under the personal authority of the agency head or deputy agency head, who determines in writing that the reclassification of the information is necessary in the interest of the national security; (2) the information may be reasonably recovered; and (3) the reclassification action is reported promptly to the Director of the Information Security Oversight Office.”

History of Reclassification Actions

EO 12958 did lead to large-scale declassification. The CIA even set up an electronic system, called CREST, to allow researchers to search its declassified documents.