Default Legal Pleading
[…] Code, MAY do so in accordance with the provisions of THIS chapter (i.e. Chapter 14 CCP) ONLY if the officer has been properly qualified and certified in accordance with the aforementioned Rules.”

Furthermore, Respondent argues that the term “police officer” has a special legal meaning and application within the provisions of the Transp. Code via Sec. 541.002(4), a meaning that encompasses the entirety of Subtitle C of that Code, as said term specifically pertains to those to whom such enforcement authority has been properly delegated.

The term “police officer” is defined as an “officer authorized to direct traffic or arrest persons who violate traffic regulations,” to wit:

TRANSPORTATION CODE

TITLE 7. VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC

SUBTITLE C. RULES OF THE ROAD

CHAPTER 541. DEFINITIONS

SUBCHAPTER A. PERSONS AND GOVERNMENTAL AUTHORITIES

Sec. 541.002. GOVERNMENTAL AUTHORITIES.

In this subtitle:

...