The Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure
[…] Don’t Misuse Government Vehicles—Even to Help Your Family!

The Facts: The son and nephew of a high-level Federal employee were having car problems and needed lunch. With what may have been good intentions, this high-level employee decided to use a Government vehicle to help. He damaged the vehicle, and his act was discovered. His reward for helping his family with a Government vehicle: suspension without pay for 45 days and reassignment to a new position. (Source: Donald Bucknor v. U.S. Postal Service, NY-0752-01-0027-I-2, Jan. 24, 2003.)

The Law: 31 U.S.C. § 1349 (2003) requires that any Federal officer or employee who “willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the United States Government,” except for official purposes, be suspended without pay for a minimum of one month and, “when circumstances warrant, for a longer period” or be “summarily removed from office.” Moreover, in Brown v.