Audit A05H0018 - Walden University’s Compliance with ...
[…] An institution must identify and resolve discrepancies in the information it receives with respect to a student’s application for Title IV, HEA program funds (34 C.F.R. § 668.16(f)). Also, in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 682.603(d)(1), “A school may not certify a Stafford or PLUS loan application, or combination of loan applications, for a loan amount that . . . [t]he school has reason to know would result in the borrower exceeding the annual or maximum loan amounts in § 682.204 . . . .”
Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 668.32(g)(2), “A student is eligible to receive title IV, HEA program assistance if the student . . . [h]as not obtained loan amounts that exceed annual or aggregate loan limits made under any title IV, HEA loan program . . . .”
Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 668.35(d)—