Audit A05H0018 - Walden University’s Compliance with ...
[…] CPS generates a Student Aid Report (SAR)/Institutional Student Information Record (ISIR) for each student, with comment codes, also referred to as C codes, that include warning edits, assumptions, highlights, and reject codes. The comment codes point out possible questions or identify missing or inconsistent FAFSA data.
In accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 668.16(f), an institution must develop and apply “an adequate system to identify and resolve discrepancies in the information that the institution receives from different sources with respect to a student’s application for financial aid under Title IV, HEA programs.” Institutions must retain documentation of the resolution of SAR/ISIR C codes to comply with the record retention provisions in 34 C.F.R. § 668.24. Records an institution must maintain include the SAR/ISIR used to determine eligibility for Title IV, HEA program funds; application data submitted