Comm'n on Human Rights (Cherry) v
[…] Civil Penalty, Damages, and Equitable Remedies

The Commission seeks imposition of civil penalties and compensation for emotional distress against the respondent. Section 8-126 of the Administrative Code provides that where the Commission finds that a person has engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice, the Commission may, to vindicate the public interest, impose a civil penalty not to exceed $50,000, and in the case of a willful, wanton or malicious act of discrimination, a civil penalty not to exceed $100,000. Pursuant to section 8-120 of the Administrative Code, a party found to have engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice may be subject to "payment of compensatory damages to the person aggrieved by such practice or act." Furthermore, the Commission "shall require the respondent to take such affirmative action as, in the judgment of the commission, will effectuate the purposes of this chapter." Admin. Code §8-120(a). Petitioner requests a civil penalty of $30,000 and compensatory damages of $20,000 for mental anguish. Petitioner also requests that respondent be ordered to implement a non-discrimination policy and for Mr. Secor to receive sensitivity training.