Abbott v. Bragdon - ADA
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
In determining whether an individual poses a "direct threat," a public accommodation must make:
an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence to ascertain: [1] the nature, duration, and severity of the risk; [2] the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and [3] whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, and procedures will mitigate the risk.
28 C.F.R. § 36.208(c)(emphasis added); Anderson v. Little League Baseball, Inc., 794 F. Supp. 342, 345 (D.Ariz. 1993)(individualized assessment "is essential if the law is to achieve its goal of protecting disabled individuals from discrimination based on prejudice, stereotypes, or unfounded fear"); Morvant, 1995 WL 131093 at *8-*9.[30]