United States v. City of Pontiac
[…] shall notify the civil service commission of any vacancy in the service which he or

she desires to be filled, and shall request the certification of eligibles. The commission immediately shall certify from the eligible list the names of persons who received the [highest scores] on examinations held under the provisions of this act .. . . The appointing officer, thereupon with sole reference to the merit and fitness of

the candidates, shall make the appointment from the names certified.

Exhibit 33 § 38.511(2) (emphasis added). Sections 38.513 and 38.514 authorize the City's removal power. Section 38.513 states in pertinent part as follows:

[T]he appointing authority shall furnish such employees or subordinate with a copy of reasons for layoff, reduction, or suspension and his reasons for the same, and give such employee or subordinate a reasonable time in which to make and file an explanation . . . .

(continued...)

20(...continued)

Nothing in this act contained shall limit the power of an appointing officer to suspend without pay, for purposes of discipline, an employee or subordinate for a reasonable period . . . .

Exhibit 33 § 38.514 (emphasis added). Section 38.514 provides, in pertinent part, that: