United States v. City of Pontiac
[…] Section 38.513 states in pertinent part as follows:

[T]he appointing authority shall furnish such employees or subordinate with a copy of reasons for layoff, reduction, or suspension and his reasons for the same, and give such employee or subordinate a reasonable time in which to make and file an explanation . . . .

(continued...)

20(...continued)

Nothing in this act contained shall limit the power of an appointing officer to suspend without pay, for purposes of discipline, an employee or subordinate for a reasonable period . . . .

Exhibit 33 § 38.514 (emphasis added). Section 38.514 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(2) If for reasons of economy it shall be deemed necessary by any city, village, or municipality to reduce the number of full-time paid members of any fire or police department, the municipality shall follow the following procedure: Removals shall be accomplished by suspending in numerical order, commencing with the last employee appointed to the fire or police department all recent appointees to the fire or police department until the reductions are made.

Id. § 38.514 (emphasis added).

[21]Since "direct threat" is an affirmative defense, the defendant bears the burden of both pleading the defense and proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, every essential element of the defense. Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(c); Bobbitt v.