STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] APPEARANCES

For Petitioner: T. Byron Smith

Thigpen, Blue, Stephens & Fellers

For Respondent: Bradford A. Williams

Holt York McDarris, LLP

WITNESSES

Petitioner– Petitioner appeared and testified on his own behalf; Jack Li testified on behalf of Petitioner.

Respondent– Investigator Lisa Britton testified on behalf of the Board.

ISSUES

Did Petitioner engage in conduct that is defined under NCGS §74D-2 as engaging in the "alarm systems business" without being licensed?

BURDEN OF PROOF

The Respondent has the burden of proof to show that Petitioner violated the Act. NCGS §74D-2(a) provides in part the following:

(a) No person, firm, association, corporation, or department or division of a firm, association, or corporation, shall engage in or hold itself out as engaging in an alarm systems business without first being licensed in accordance with this chapter.