STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 74D- 6(1), Respondent Board may deny a burglar alarm business license application when the applicant has committed an act for which Respondent Board may suspend or revoke the license or registration of a licensee or registrant.

3. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 74D-10(a)(7), Respondent Board may suspend or revoke a license or registration when the licensee or the registrant has “engaged in or permitted any employee to engage in any alarm systems business when not lawfully in possession of a valid license issued under the provisions of this Chapter.”

4. In essence, Respondent's case is that Petitioner admitted to "pulling wires" during his interview with Investigator Britton. Petitioner testified that he informed Investigator Britton that he pulled wires for fire alarm systems.