STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] NCGS §74D-2(a).

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. North Carolina General Statutes § 74D-2(a) provides in pertinent part that “no person, firm, association, corporation, or department or division of a firm . . . shall engage in or hold itself out as engaging in an alarm systems business without first being licensed in accordance with this Chapter.”

2. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 74D- 6(1), Respondent Board may deny a burglar alarm business license application when the applicant has committed an act for which Respondent Board may suspend or revoke the license or registration of a licensee or registrant.