Petition to Require Action to Try Title under M
[…] d. prohibit and forever bar Defendant from asserting any claim whatsoever adverse to Plaintiff's ownership;

e. order injunctive relief, permanently enjoining Defendant from using the Premises; and

f. grant such other and further relief as this Court deems just.

[Signature]

[Date]

(5-5-08) REBA Form No.49

Notes and Comments

1. This is not a traditional complaint. By filing this petition, Plaintiff seeks the Court to summons the defendant to present his/her/its claims, thereby switching the burden to the defendant.

2. In accordance with M.G.L. c. 240, § 1 A petition to require action to try title may be brought “[i]f the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or by the possibility thereof.” A person has standing to bring the petition if he or she is in possession of land claiming: (1) an estate of freehold; or (2) an appurtenant easement of record. Id. The claimant must have the possession or enjoyment of the easement, and not a mere title thereto. Bowditch v.