Petition to Require Action to Try Title under M
[…] M.G.L. ch. 240 § 2.

Though M.G.L. c. 240 § 2 allows for notice by publication, the practitioner should be cautious in relying on only this form of service because the statute provides for the recovery of damages. M.G.L. c. 240 § 4 provides: “A party against whom, without other notice than publication in a newspaper, a judgment or decree has been rendered under § 2 and whose right is barred thereby, may recover from the person in whose favor such judgment or decree was entered… the value at the time action is brought of any interest or right, except of improvements made by the defendants, of which he may have been deprived by such judgment or decree, unless at that time an action which, but for such judgment or decree, he might have maintained for the recovery of such interest or the enforcement of such right would have been barred by the statute of limitations.”

Furthermore, the U.S. Supreme Court held in Mennonite Bd. of Missions v.