Petition to Require Action to Try Title under M
[…] A person has standing to bring the petition if he or she is in possession of land claiming: (1) an estate of freehold; or (2) an appurtenant easement of record. Id. The claimant must have the possession or enjoyment of the easement, and not a mere title thereto. Bowditch v. Gardner, 113 Mass. 315 (1873). An estate of freehold must possess two qualities: (a) any interest that runs with the land; and (b) indeterminate duration. The requirement that an easement be appurtenant means an easement which runs with the land, as opposed to an easement in gross.

3. M.G.L. c. 185 § 1(d) provides: “The land court department shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of the following matters: . . . (d) petitions to require actions to try title to real estate, under sections one to five, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and forty.

A petition to try title is not available against the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. M.G.L. c. 240 § 5.

4. A petition in the land court must state the petitioner’s interest, describe the land, the claims, and the possible adverse claimants so far as known to the petitioner. M.G.L. c. 240 § 1.