No - NC Office of Indigent Defense Services
[…] Delivery of drug paraphernalia to a minor was neither alleged nor proven in this case.

The indictment in 00 CRS 22085 does allege, in addition to the allegation that the defendant possessed drug paraphernalia, that the defendant previously had been convicted of sale and delivery of marijuana, an offense under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. Id. This latter allegation apparently was made pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §90-95(e)(3), which is noted in the indictment as the statute that defendant allegedly violated. Id.

Section 90-95(e)(3), which is within Article 5 of Chapter 90, reads as follows:

If any person commits a Class 1 misdemeanor under this Article and if he has previously been convicted for one or more offenses under any law of North Carolina or any law of the United States or any other state, which offenses are punishable under any provision of this Article, he shall be punished as a Class I felon. The prior conviction used to raise the current offense to a Class I felony shall not be used to calculate the prior record level.

(emphasis added) “[Article 5 of Chapter 90] shall be known and may be cited as the “North Carolina Controlled Substances Act.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §90-86. Nowhere in Article 5 is drug paraphernalia defined, prohibited, or even mentioned.