Pleading Wizard
[…] (See Turman v. Turning Point of Central California, Inc. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 53, 63, citing Clauson v. Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1253, 1255.)

III. DISCUSSION

Defendant moves to strike portions of the TAC that allege a right to attorney fees. “Unless authorized by either statute or agreement, attorney’s fees ordinarily are not recoverable as costs.” (Reynolds Metals Co. v. Alperson (1979) 25 Cal.3d 124, 127.)

Plaintiff seeks to recover attorney fees pursuant to Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (c). This section states that “[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” Section 5975 is intended to apply to the enforcement of CC&R’s and other governing documents against owners of interests in a development. (See Civ. Code, § 5975, subds. (a) and (b).)

However, Plaintiff does not seek to “enforce” any requirement of the CC&R’s against a current owner.