Pleading Wizard
[…] Evid., Hancock Depo., p. 32: 12-15.) Therefore, Defendants’ standing argument is without merit.

Second, Defendants contend that Plaintiff qualifies for an exemption from the ABC test under Labor Code section 2777. Defendants state that Plaintiff qualifies for the subject exemption because, among other things, he was free from their control and direction in connection with the performance of work for the client, both as a matter of contract and in fact. (See Lab. Code, § 2777, subd. (a)(1) [to qualify for the exemption, the referral agency must establish that “the service provider is free from the control and direction of the referral agency in connection with the performance of the work for the client, both as a matter of contract and in fact”].) As Plaintiff persuasively argues, Defendants cannot meet the requirements of the statute because the evidence shows that Plaintiff was not free from Defendants’ control and direction in the connection with the performance of work for clients.